Markets

Healthcare markets by state

Pick a state to see its hospitals, nursing homes and urgent care, who runs them, and each county's providers.

StateHospitalsNursing homesUrgent care
Alabama99196261
Alaska211641
Arizona106130502
Arkansas97193138
California3951,1031,611
Colorado92190341
Connecticut28177169
Delaware153766
District of Columbia131635
Florida2596411,420
Georgia151324566
Guam000
Hawaii243955
Idaho507872
Illinois186610509
Indiana149468240
Iowa11236163
Kansas14025698
Kentucky108242175
Louisiana187240333
Maine327264
Maryland57206427
Massachusetts98321261
Michigan155396651
Minnesota122300162
Mississippi95161139
Missouri116419209
Montana565731
Nebraska8015749
Nevada5959176
New Hampshire277167
New Jersey76301413
New Mexico525979
New York173541822
North Carolina115390609
North Dakota436726
Ohio214854489
Oklahoma130246239
Oregon56116149
Pennsylvania190589488
Puerto Rico17331
Rhode Island156144
South Carolina77164247
South Dakota557729
Tennessee139274442
Texas5001,0601,557
United States Virgin Islands000
Utah498591
Vermont133215
Virginia97257359
Washington103184239
West Virginia549080
Wisconsin138294164
Wyoming272844