Example: fully unlocked, as a paid account sees it
Prints as a letter-size brochure; choose “Save as PDF” to share it.

ProviderPlots market brief

Barnstable County, MA

Healthcare market case study · hospitals and health systems, ownership, federal budget exposure, population and payer mix · data as of 2026-10-27

4hospitals · 416 beds
82%of hospital beds with Cape Cod Healthcare
3hospital outpatient sites
10 · 14urgent care · nursing homes
19%of owned facilities run by out-of-state or national operators
231,668residents · 33.1% aged 65+ (U.S. 17.2%)

Executive summary

Hospitals. Barnstable County, MA has 4 hospitals with 416 beds and 3 hospital outpatient sites. Cape Cod Healthcare is the largest system, with 82% of hospital beds, followed by MGB (14%). Alongside them are 10 urgent care centers and 14 nursing homes.

Ownership. Of the 26 facilities with a confirmed public owner, 21 are run by operators headquartered in Massachusetts and 5 by out-of-state or national groups. National operators bring scale and capital; local ownership keeps decisions, and exposure to state Medicaid policy, close to the market.

Federal budget exposure. No hospital here reports a high Medicaid share of patient days, so hospital exposure to the 2025 Medicaid changes runs mainly through uninsured growth and state budget responses. The 14 nursing homes are exposed regardless: Medicaid is the main payer for most long-stay residents nationally, and state rate setting follows federal funding.

Population. Barnstable County, MA has 231,668 residents. 33.1% are 65 or older, against 17.9% in Massachusetts and 17.2% nationally: a senior index of 1.93 (93% older). Median household income is $95,241 (U.S. $80,734) and 7.7% live below the poverty line (U.S. 12.5%).

Payer mix. Commercial coverage (employer and individual) covers 45.6% of residents (U.S. 51.9%), Medicare alone 9.0% (U.S. 6.4%), Medicaid alone 11.1% (U.S. 15.0%) and 2.7% are uninsured (U.S. 8.4%). 24% of Medicare beneficiaries are in Medicare Advantage (U.S. 52%), so traditional Medicare rates and federal Medicare policy carry more weight here than in most markets.

Patients against providers. Primary care supply is 115 physicians per 100,000 residents against 71 nationally (index 1.62), with 148 nurse practitioners per 100,000 (U.S. 92). An older-than-average population is served by relatively fewer primary care physicians, a gap that widens as residents age.

1 · Hospitals and health systems

  • Hospital
  • Hospital outpatient site
  • Urgent care
  • Nursing home
  • Size: beds
  • Cape Cod Healthcare
  • MGB
  • Royal Health Group LLC
  • Athena Healthcare Systems
  • Integritus Healthcare
  • Jml Care Center, Inc
  • Advanced Allergy
  • Cape Cod Telamedicine
  • Other systems and operators
  • Owner not yet confirmed

31 providers. Circles are hospitals, sized by beds; colour is the system or operator. Owners shown are those confirmed in public records.

System or operatorHospitalsBedsShare of bedsDischarges
Cape Cod Healthcare234082%21,954
MGB16014%1,233
Owner not yet confirmed1164%159
HospitalSystemBedsDischargesOperating marginMedicare share
Cape Cod HospitalCape Cod Healthcare25916,6683.5%55%
Falmouth HospitalCape Cod Healthcare815,2861.1%62%
Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital - Cape CodMGB601,233-13.3%62%
Cape Cod & Islands Community Mental Health Center—16159—7%

Hospitals and beds from CMS Provider of Services; discharges, margin and payer days from the latest Medicare cost reports (HCRIS 2025). Systems are named where public records confirm the owner.

2 · Local or national ownership

FacilitiesLocal operator (in-state)Out-of-state operatorNational operator (5+ states)Owner not yet confirmed
Hospitals43001
Nursing homes1410400
Urgent care108101

Operator is the public owner of record (CMS Medicare enrollment, Nursing Home Care Compare, NPPES); headquarters from public registrations. Local means headquartered in Massachusetts.

3 · Federal budget impacts: who is exposed

What changed. The 2025 federal budget reconciliation law (Public Law 119-21) reduces projected federal Medicaid spending by roughly $1 trillion over ten years (CBO), mainly through work and eligibility requirements for expansion adults from 2027, more frequent eligibility checks, a phase-down of state provider taxes and limits on state-directed payments from 2028. States absorb the difference through enrollment losses, rate cuts or both.

Who feels it first. Providers with a high Medicaid share of patients and thin margins: safety-net hospitals, rural hospitals and nursing homes, where Medicaid is the main payer for most long-stay residents nationally. Hospitals with a high Medicare share are exposed instead to Medicare payment policy (sequestration, site-neutral payment).

ProviderTypeOwnerMedicaid shareMedicare shareOperating marginMedicaid rate pressure
Cape Cod & Islands Community Mental Health CenterHospital—19%7%—Moderate
Cape Cod HospitalHospitalCape Cod Healthcare9%55%3.5%Lower
Falmouth HospitalHospitalCape Cod Healthcare6%62%1.1%Lower
Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital - Cape CodHospitalMGB2%62%-13.3%Lower

Shares are of inpatient days from each provider's latest Medicare cost report (HCRIS 2025); margin is net patient revenue less operating expense. High pressure: Medicaid at 25% of days or more, or 15% or more on a margin under 2%. 14 nursing homes are in the market; cost-report payer data is shown where filed.

4 · Population and demographics

Barnstable County, MAMassachusettsUnited StatesIndex to U.S.
Residents231,6687,044,056—
Aged 65 and older33.1%17.9%17.2%1.93
Under 1814.1%19.4%22.0%0.64
Median household income$95,241$103,960$80,7341.18
Below the poverty line7.7%10.0%12.5%0.62
Medicare beneficiaries88,4441,519,172—
In Medicare Advantage24.4%35.6%51.6%0.47

An index above 1.00 means the market has more of that group than the nation. Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates; CMS Medicare enrollment 2026-07-31.

5 · Payer mix against the nation

Coverage (one type only)Barnstable County, MAUnited StatesIndex
Employer coverage37.7%45.6%0.83
Individual market7.9%6.4%1.24
Medicare9.0%6.4%1.41
Medicaid11.1%15.0%0.74
TRICARE or VA0.8%1.1%0.70
Two or more types30.8%17.1%1.80
Uninsured2.7%8.4%0.32
Commercial (employer + individual)45.6%51.9%0.88

Share of the civilian non-institutional population by health coverage (Census ACS). The tick on each bar marks the national share. People with more than one type are counted once, under “two or more types”; most of them are older adults with Medicare plus supplemental or Medicaid coverage.

6 · Patients against providers

Per 100,000 residentsBarnstable County, MAMassachusettsUnited StatesIndex to U.S.
Residents aged 65+ (share)33.1%17.9%17.2%1.93
Primary care physicians11593711.62
Specialist physicians1781461021.75
Hospital-based physicians10587611.73
Psychiatrists and behavioral health clinicians164130622.66
Nurse practitioners148122921.60
Nurse anesthetists, midwives and clinical nurse specialists1824220.84
Physician assistants10865442.46

Read the indexes together: a senior index above a clinician index means demand is outpacing supply. Clinicians by practice ZIP (CMS Doctors and Clinicians, NPPES).

Sources and method

U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey; CMS Medicare enrollment, Provider of Services, Hospital Cost Reports (HCRIS), Nursing Home Care Compare and PECOS ownership; NPPES; Congressional Budget Office. Prepared by ProviderPlots from public data, 2026-10-27. Facts change: every provider page on providerplots.com carries its source and date.

Get this case study for your market

Any county or state, with researched owners and deal history.

Request access